Is Waitrose & Partners The Levantine Table Flavours Of The Middle East Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (32%), smoked aubergine purée (17%), tomato, potato (13%), white onion, water, olive oil, spearmint, parsley, rice flour, coriander, gram flour, salt, garlic purée, black pepper, jalapeño chilli, lemon zest, cumin, turmeric, garlic powder, maize starch, emulsifiers (trisodium diphosphate, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), cinnamon, nutmeg, pimento, yeast extract, oregano, cayenne pepper, cardamom, dextrose monohydrate, rapeseed oil, preservative (sodium metabisulphite), clove. antioxidant (ascorbic acid).

Check Waitrose & Partners The Levantine Table Flavours Of The Middle East against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch