Is Waitrose Rice, Quinoa & Vegetable Stir Fry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • soya
  • soy sauce
  • edamame beans

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turmeric rice (water, long grain rice, rapeseed oil, turmeric extract), black rice (water, black rice), quinoa (15%) (water, quinoa seeds), edamame beans (soya) (10%), black barley (9%) (black barley, water), red pepper, red quinoa (6%) (water, red quinoa), spring onion, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, soy sauce (water, soya bean, salt, spirit vinegar), salt, black pepper, ginger, garlic

Check Waitrose Rice, Quinoa & Vegetable Stir Fry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Rice, Quinoa & Vegetable Stir Fry is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchStir FrySide Dish