Is Wal-Mucil Bulk Forming Fiber Laxative/Fiber Supplement Powder Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural & artificial orange flavor
natural & artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Psyllium Husk, Aspartame, Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 6 (CI 15985), Maltodextrin, Natural & Artificial Orange Flavor, Silica
Check Wal-Mucil Bulk Forming Fiber Laxative/Fiber Supplement Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wal-Mucil Bulk Forming Fiber Laxative/Fiber Supplement Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Incorrect product & ingredients listed when barcode scanned.
Actual product is orange flavor sugar free wal-mucil (not capsules).
Similar Products
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement
Benefiber 100% Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Original Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder
Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder
Where to buy
Wal-Mucil Bulk Forming Fiber Laxative/Fiber Supplement Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


