Is Walden Farms Bleu Cheese Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Triple Filtered Purified Water, White Vinegar, Cellulose Gel, Sour Cream Flavoring (Non Dairy), Salt, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Natural Spices, Bleu Cheese Flavor (Non Dairy), Minced Garlic, Chopped Onion, White Pepper, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Food Color, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Bleu Cheese Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Bleu Cheese Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Raspberry Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Where to buy
Walden Farms Bleu Cheese Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


