Is Walden Farms Bleu Cheese Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bleu cheese flavor
  • sour cream flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

bleu cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Purified Water, White Vinegar, Cellulose Gel, Sour Cream Flavoring (Non Dairy), Salt, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Natural Spices, Bleu Cheese Flavor (Non Dairy), Minced Garlic, Chopped Onion, White Pepper, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Food Color, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Trace Calories

Check Walden Farms Bleu Cheese Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Bleu Cheese Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing