Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, tangy bleu-cheese flavor with cool, creamy texture that coats salads and complements raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches. Users report consistent thickness, smooth pourability from the bottle, and reliable flavor for dipping. Several reviewers note it holds up as a familiar, convenient condiment in everyday meal preparation and entertaining occasions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- blue cheese
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavors
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, tangy bleu-cheese flavor with cool, creamy texture that coats salads and complements raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches. Users report consistent thickness, smooth pourability from the bottle, and reliable flavor for dipping. Several reviewers note it holds up as a familiar, convenient condiment in everyday meal preparation and entertaining occasions.
Ingredients
Water, Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Corn Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Sodium Citrate, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Mustard Powder, Ascorbic Acid And Mixed Sunflower Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness, Gellan Gum, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gel, Dried Parsley, Stevia Reb M, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt Enzymes) (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat).
Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Raspberry Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Where to buy
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


