Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, tangy bleu-cheese flavor with cool, creamy texture that coats salads and complements raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches. Users report consistent thickness, smooth pourability from the bottle, and reliable flavor for dipping. Several reviewers note it holds up as a familiar, convenient condiment in everyday meal preparation and entertaining occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, tangy bleu-cheese flavor with cool, creamy texture that coats salads and complements raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches. Users report consistent thickness, smooth pourability from the bottle, and reliable flavor for dipping. Several reviewers note it holds up as a familiar, convenient condiment in everyday meal preparation and entertaining occasions.
Ingredients
Water, Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Corn Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Sodium Citrate, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Mustard Powder, Ascorbic Acid And Mixed Sunflower Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness, Gellan Gum, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gel, Dried Parsley, Stevia Reb M, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt Enzymes) (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat).
Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Raspberry Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Where to buy
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


