Is Walgreens Magnesium 400mg 120 Tablets Bone Health Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate. Contains 2% or less of Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Crospovidone, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Polydextrose, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (Color).
Check Walgreens Magnesium 400mg 120 Tablets Bone Health against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Magnesium 400mg 120 Tablets Bone Health in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature's Bounty Magnesium Tablets 500mg 100 Count
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
Where to buy
Walgreens Magnesium 400mg 120 Tablets Bone Health is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


