Is Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- dried cheese
- whey powder
- whey protein
- from milk
- whey permeate
- cheese & onion seasoning
- lecithins
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese & Onion Seasoning, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto, Norbixin), Cheese & Onion Seasoning: Whey Permeate (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Miko, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Acid Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein (from Milk), Garlic Powder, Dried Cheese (0.1%) (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Colour (Paprika Extract, Annatto, Bicin), Skimmed Milk Powder.
Check Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Chips · Pouch


