Is Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Sharing Crisps 150g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- from milk
- milk protein
- cheese paste from milk
- butter oil from milk
- milk fat
- cheese from milk
- cheese seasoning
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed, in varying proportions), jalapeno and cheese seasoning, jalapeno and cheese seasoning contains: whey powder (from milk), salt, sugar, flavourings (contains cheese from milk, milk fat, butter oil from milk, cheese paste from milk, milk protein, animal rennet), spices, onion powder, acid (citric acid), potassium chloride contains: see highlighted
Check Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Sharing Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister
Where to buy
Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


