Is Walkers Monster Munch Sweet & Spicy Snacks Grab Bag Crisps 40g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat rusk
- flamin' hot flavour
- flavour enhancers
- flavouring
wheat rusk
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Flamin' Hot Flavour [Fructose, Flavouring (contains SOYA, MILK), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'Ribonucleotide), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains SOYA), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dried Onion, WHEAT Rusk, Salt, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Cayenne Pepper]
Check Walkers Monster Munch Sweet & Spicy Snacks Grab Bag Crisps 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Monster Munch Sweet & Spicy Snacks Grab Bag Crisps 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Sahale Snacks Grab & Go Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 1.5 OZ Bag
Walkers Ready Salted Grab Bag Crisps 45g
Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g
Where to buy
Walkers Monster Munch Sweet & Spicy Snacks Grab Bag Crisps 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


