Is Walkers Salt & Vinegar Sharing Bag Crisps 175G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- flavouring
- starch
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Salt and Vinegar Seasoning [Flavouring, Corn (Maize) Starch, Salt, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)]
Check Walkers Salt & Vinegar Sharing Bag Crisps 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Salt & Vinegar Sharing Bag Crisps 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Walkers Salt & Vinegar Sharing Bag Crisps 175G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


