Is Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Sharing Crisps 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Bold sweet-chilli flavour with pronounced sweet-and-spicy notes, delivered on crisp, crunchy crisps with a satisfying snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews note an intense, addictive flavour appreciated by many, while some find it overly sweet or too strongly seasoned.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- dried soy sauce
- flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sweet-chilli flavour with pronounced sweet-and-spicy notes, delivered on crisp, crunchy crisps with a satisfying snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews note an intense, addictive flavour appreciated by many, while some find it overly sweet or too strongly seasoned.
Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed, in varying proportions), thai sweet chilli seasoning, salt, firming agent (calcium chloride), thai sweet chilli seasoning contains: sugar, fructose, butterundefined powder (contains milk), dried soy sauce (soya beans, wheat), tomato powder, onion powder, hydrolysed soya protein, flavourings, garlic powder, dried parsley, chilli powder, potassium chloride, dried red peppers, paprika powder, colour (paprika extract), contains: see highlighted
Check Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Sharing Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Craize Extra Thin & Crunchy Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crisps - 4 Oz.
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
liveGfree Sweet Chili or Black Sesame Brown Rice Crisps
Where to buy
Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


