Is Walkers Wotsits Crunchy Cheese Sharing Bag Crisps 140g Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, hollow puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy taste and aerated crunch. Typically eaten as a casual snack, for parties, or with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews commonly note reliable crunch and bold flavor, convenience of single-serve packs, and occasional complaints about dust on fingers and broken pieces in bags too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cheese flavour
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
- natural flavouring
cheese flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, hollow puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy taste and aerated crunch. Typically eaten as a casual snack, for parties, or with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews commonly note reliable crunch and bold flavor, convenience of single-serve packs, and occasional complaints about dust on fingers and broken pieces in bags too.
Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Vegetable Oil Blend (Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil in varying proportions), Cheese Flavour [Whey Permeate (from Milk ), Dried Cheese (from Milk ) (6%), Salt, Cheese Seasoning (contains Milk ), Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'- Ribonucleotides), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Norbixin), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk )]
Check Walkers Wotsits Crunchy Cheese Sharing Bag Crisps 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Wotsits Crunchy Cheese Sharing Bag Crisps 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Walkers Wotsits Crunchy Cheese Sharing Bag Crisps 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


