Is WALMART DELI, HAM SALAD, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fully cooked ham
  • ham cured with water
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

fully cooked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED HAM [ HAM CURED WITH WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE AS PRESERVATIVE], SALAD DRESSING [ SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC], CELERY, RELISH [ CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, BEET POWDER (COLOR).

Check WALMART DELI, HAM SALAD, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking