Is WALNUT ROLL KOLACHI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- whole milk
- mono & diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- vitamin d3 added
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, WALNUTS, WHOLE MILK (VITAMIN D3 ADDED), PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHOLE EGGS, SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), LEAVENING, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORNSTARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check WALNUT ROLL KOLACHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WALNUT ROLL KOLACHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
About this product
Bread · Roll


