Is Wang Food Soup Base For Spicy Vegetable Hot Pot 200g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial meat flavour extracts
  • yeast extracts

artificial meat flavour extracts

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Pepper Powder, Red Pepper Flavoured Oil, Artificial Meat Flavour Extracts, Garlic, Corn Starch, Mixed Paste 2,02% (Ethyl Alcohol 1,00%, Salt, Malatang Spice Mix, Paprika Extracts Colour (E160c), Manthan Gum (E415), Thiamine Dilaurylsulfate, Oleoresin Capsicum), Katuso Extracts (Tuna, Salt), Yeast Extracts, L-monosodium Glutamate (E621), Sugar, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (E635), Thiitake Extract Powder, Star Anise Powder, Clove Powder, Packed In Facility That Handles Sesame, Soy, Fish, Shrimp, Anchovy

Check Wang Food Soup Base For Spicy Vegetable Hot Pot 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wang Food Soup Base For Spicy Vegetable Hot Pot 200g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep