Is Warburtons Gluten Free 3 Chocolate, Raspberry, And Hazelnut Squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e471
  • dextrose

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (23%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Golden Syrup, Whole Roasted Hazelnuts (11%), Vegetable Oil (sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Brown Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Raspberry Fruit Powder (2%), Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (1%), Flavourings, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E471; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Salt, Glucose Syrup, Colour: E150a. Contains Hazelnuts. Produced On A Line That Handles Egg. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Warburtons Gluten Free 3 Chocolate, Raspberry, And Hazelnut Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go