Is Warburtons Gluten Free White Sourdough Bloomer 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg white powder
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium propionate
  • vegetable glycerine

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly tangy sourdough loaf with a tender crumb and a thin, slightly chewy crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and open-faced toasts; holds fillings moderately well. Reviewers note authentic sourdough flavor and good toasting performance, while some report occasional dryness or crumbling and variable slice consistency between fresh batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464, Sugar, Gluten Free Sourdough Powder (from rice) (2%), Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Rice Flour, Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavouring

Check Warburtons Gluten Free White Sourdough Bloomer 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free White Sourdough Bloomer 400g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep