Is Wasa Light Rye Crispbread Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crisp flatbreads offer a light, toasty flavor and a pronounced crunch, serving as a sturdy base for savory toppings, spreads, soups, and layered snacks. Customers commonly note reliable crispness and durability under toppings, while some reviewers describe them as dry or mildly bland; widely favored for versatile everyday occasions.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain rye flour
- wheat
whole grain rye flour
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp flatbreads offer a light, toasty flavor and a pronounced crunch, serving as a sturdy base for savory toppings, spreads, soups, and layered snacks. Customers commonly note reliable crispness and durability under toppings, while some reviewers describe them as dry or mildly bland; widely favored for versatile everyday occasions.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rye Flour, Salt, May Contain Wheat And Sesame Seeds
Check Wasa Light Rye Crispbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasa Light Rye Crispbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Wasa Light Rye Crispbread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Cracker


