No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wasabi Home Bento Japanese Fried Chicken 165g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Chicken Breast: (Marinaded Chicken (Chicken Breast (72%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Flour ( Wheat , Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate)), Flour Mix (Predust (Flour ( Wheat , Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rice), Potato Starch), Rapeseed Oil), Sriracha Mayonnaise: (Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Starches, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Lemon Juice, Ground Turmeric, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sriracha Sauc (Red Peppers, Red Chillies, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Salt, Starch Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Chilli Powder))

Check Wasabi Home Bento Japanese Fried Chicken 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking
Vegan? Wasabi Home Bento Japanese Fried Chicken 165g | Spoonful