No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wasabi Home Bento Japanese Fried Chicken 165g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Chicken Breast: (Marinaded Chicken (Chicken Breast (72%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Flour ( Wheat , Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate)), Flour Mix (Predust (Flour ( Wheat , Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rice), Potato Starch), Rapeseed Oil), Sriracha Mayonnaise: (Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Starches, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Lemon Juice, Ground Turmeric, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sriracha Sauc (Red Peppers, Red Chillies, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Salt, Starch Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Chilli Powder))

Check Wasabi Home Bento Japanese Fried Chicken 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Wasabi Home Bento Japanese Fried Chicken 165g | Spoonful