Is waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Hot - 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- farm-raised salmon
farm-raised salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
farm-raised salmon (color added), salmo salar, salt, smoke from hardwood
Check waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Hot - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Hot - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
waterfront BISTRO Salmon Nova Atlantic Smoked Hot - 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


