Is Watermelon flavoured sour and sweet candy, Sour Patch Kids Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavour

artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Watermelon-flavored sour-and-sweet gummy candy offers an initial tart bite that fades into a pronounced sweet watermelon taste, with a soft, chewy texture coated in a coarse, grainy exterior. Shoppers commonly use it for snacking, movie nights, party candy bowls, and lunchbox treats; reviews note consistent flavor and occasional stickiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Colour (With Tartrazine)

Check Watermelon flavoured sour and sweet candy, Sour Patch Kids against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Overall great

Good taste and texture, would recommend 100%

savorygood value
sdeschamps•Sep 2, 2023

Where to buy

Watermelon flavoured sour and sweet candy, Sour Patch Kids is available at 4 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
TartSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping