Is Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BELL PEPPER (RED AND GREEN), ORGANIC SPICES (PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ANCHO CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC JALAPENO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE TO PREVENT CAKING, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN.
Check Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Idahoan Sour Cream and Chives Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Where to buy
Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Pouch


