Is Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BELL PEPPER (RED AND GREEN), ORGANIC SPICES (PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ANCHO CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC JALAPENO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE TO PREVENT CAKING, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN.
Check Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Idahoan Sour Cream and Chives Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Where to buy
Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Pouch


