Is Watties Wok Creations Stir-fry Sauce Lemon, Ginger & Sesame Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- b>mollusc</b
- oyster extract
- oyster sauce water
- 415
- 1422
- 621
- 1442
b>mollusc</b
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oyster Sauce Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extract (<b>Mollusc</b>), Thickener (1442), Flavour Enhancer (621), <b>Wheat</b> Flour, Colour (150a), <b>Soy</b> Sauce (Water, <b>Soybeans</b>, <b>Wheat</b>, Salt), Maize Thickener (1422), Water, Ginger Paste (12%) Rehydrated Ginger, Sugar, Food Acid (330), Thickener (415, Preservatives (202, 224), Lemon Juice (10%) Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Sugar, Garlic Paste Rehydrated Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (415), <b>Sesame</b> Oil (4.7%), Red Chilli, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acid (330), Stabiliser (415), Flavour. <br><b>
Check Watties Wok Creations Stir-fry Sauce Lemon, Ginger & Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Wok Creations Stir-fry Sauce Lemon, Ginger & Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Wok Creations Stir-fry Sauce Lemon, Ginger & Sesame is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


