Is Watties Wok Creations Stir-fry Sauce Lemon, Ginger & Sesame Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster extract
  • oyster sauce water
  • 1422
  • 621
  • 1442

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oyster Sauce Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extract (<b>Mollusc</b>), Thickener (1442), Flavour Enhancer (621), <b>Wheat</b> Flour, Colour (150a), <b>Soy</b> Sauce (Water, <b>Soybeans</b>, <b>Wheat</b>, Salt), Maize Thickener (1422), Water, Ginger Paste (12%) Rehydrated Ginger, Sugar, Food Acid (330), Thickener (415, Preservatives (202, 224), Lemon Juice (10%) Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Sugar, Garlic Paste Rehydrated Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (415), <b>Sesame</b> Oil (4.7%), Red Chilli, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acid (330), Stabiliser (415), Flavour. <br><b>

Check Watties Wok Creations Stir-fry Sauce Lemon, Ginger & Sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Watties Wok Creations Stir-fry Sauce Lemon, Ginger & Sesame is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep