Is Weetabix Oatibix Cereal 24 Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Weetabix Oatibix cereal 24 pack is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste. This product offers a convenient option with its 24-pack size, providing ample supply for breakfast or snacking. Oatibix is known for its delicious flavor, making it a satisfying and enjoyable choice for those seeking a tasty and nutritious start to the day.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- wholegrain oats
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Weetabix Oatibix cereal 24 pack is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste. This product offers a convenient option with its 24-pack size, providing ample supply for breakfast or snacking. Oatibix is known for its delicious flavor, making it a satisfying and enjoyable choice for those seeking a tasty and nutritious start to the day.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (96%), Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Niacin, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D
Check Weetabix Oatibix Cereal 24 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Oatibix Cereal 24 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weetabix Oatibix Cereal 24 Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


