Is Wegmans Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb ideal for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Commonly used for birthdays and casual desserts, reviewers often praise ease of preparation and balanced cocoa taste, while some note a slightly grainy mouthfeel or drier results when overbaked. During very hot baking periods.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb ideal for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Commonly used for birthdays and casual desserts, reviewers often praise ease of preparation and balanced cocoa taste, while some note a slightly grainy mouthfeel or drier results when overbaked. During very hot baking periods.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cassava Flour, Sorghum Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (with Sunflower Lecithin), Potato Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Black Cocoa, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain Egg, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Wegmans Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder


