Is Wegmans Light Roasted Chili Paste Fajita Marinade, Light Roasted Chili Paste Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ONION, SEA SALT, GARLIC, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ANCHO CHILE PEPPERS, GUAJILLO CHILE PEPPERS, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CUMIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, OREGANO, BAY LEAVES.
Check Wegmans Light Roasted Chili Paste Fajita Marinade, Light Roasted Chili Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Light Roasted Chili Paste Fajita Marinade, Light Roasted Chili Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste -- 18 oz
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
ORGANIC PREMIUM LIGHT SOY PASTE, ORGANIC MELLOW WHITE MISO
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


