Is Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic stone ground whole rye flour
  • organic stone ground whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat sour
  • wheat gluten
  • organic cracked rye
  • organic malted barley flour
  • organic spelt
  • organic rolled oats
  • +2 more

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, FLAX SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE RYE FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CRACKED RYE, ORGANIC CARROT, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT SOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, STARTER CULTURE), ORGANIC SPELT, ORGANIC DRIED BANANAS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC APPLE DICES, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (PRESERVATIVE), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, VINEGAR (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityHoney
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking