Is Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- alaska pollock
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified butter
- natural flavors
alaska pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, LACTIC ACID, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL.
Check Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Fish Sticks Crunchy Alaska Pollock Cut From Whole Fillets, Fish Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


