Is Wegmans Organic Mushroom Farro Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic farro
  • organic yeast extract
  • organic umami flavor
  • organic baker's yeast extract
  • organic natural flavor
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Carrots, Organic Farro, Organic Celery, Organic Green Beans, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Yeast Extract (organic Yeast Extract, Salt), Organic Dehydrated Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Mushroom Flavor (organic Crimini Mushrooms. Organic Button Mushrooms), Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Umami Flavor (organic Baker's Yeast Extract, Salt), Organic Natural Flavor (organic Bakers Yeast Extract, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Salt, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Rice Hulls), Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder. Contains Wheat.

Check Wegmans Organic Mushroom Farro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch