Is Wegmans Organic Salad Bowl Butter Lettuce With Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butter Lettuce, Organic White Wine Vinegar Vinaigrette: Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Oregano, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Organic Chicken Meat (organic Chicken Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose And Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Gruyere Cheese (organic Gruyere Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powder Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]], Organic Almonds. Contains Milk And Tree Nuts (almonds).

Check Wegmans Organic Salad Bowl Butter Lettuce With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSaladMeal Prep