Is WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • garlic and natural flavorings

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, NACHO CHEESE SAUCE SEASONING [WHEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, TOMATO POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PUREE {JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR}, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATOES [WATER, CRUSHED TOMATO CONCENTRATE], JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, FRESH ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), JALAPENO PEPPER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking