Is Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED RICE (WATER, RED RICE, SALT), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), RED ONIONS, BROCCOLI ZUCCHINI, PUMPKIN, YELLOW ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SQUASH SEEDS, PISTACHIOS, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL VINEGAR), SPRING ONIONS, WATER, SESAME OIL, SALT, SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER, MUSHROOM EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM), NATURAL FLAVOR, THICKENER (XANTHAN GUM).
Check Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
About this product
Rice · Pouch


