Is Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED RICE (WATER, RED RICE, SALT), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), RED ONIONS, BROCCOLI ZUCCHINI, PUMPKIN, YELLOW ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SQUASH SEEDS, PISTACHIOS, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL VINEGAR), SPRING ONIONS, WATER, SESAME OIL, SALT, SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER, MUSHROOM EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM), NATURAL FLAVOR, THICKENER (XANTHAN GUM).
Check Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
About this product
Rice · Pouch


