Is Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED RICE (WATER, RED RICE, SALT), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), RED ONIONS, BROCCOLI ZUCCHINI, PUMPKIN, YELLOW ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SQUASH SEEDS, PISTACHIOS, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL VINEGAR), SPRING ONIONS, WATER, SESAME OIL, SALT, SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER, MUSHROOM EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM), NATURAL FLAVOR, THICKENER (XANTHAN GUM).
Check Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Special Blends Happy Rice Red & Brown Rice With Vegetables, Seeds and Nuts in a Sesame Soy Sauce, Special Blends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
About this product
Rice · Pouch


