Is Wei-Chuan Vegetable Spring Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • of textured soy flour
  • soybean oil

of textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Rolls Ingredients: Filling: Cabbage, Onion, Vermicelli (Peas, Corn Starch, Green Mung Bean, Water), Celery, Carrot, Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of Textured Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Disodium 5'-Guanylate. Wrapper: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Less than 2% of Salt, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Sodium Metaphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate). Sauce Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Less than 2% of Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors), Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Modified Corn Starch, Red Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, FD&C Red 40), Yellow Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, FD&C Yellow 5, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate as a Preservativ

Check Wei-Chuan Vegetable Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wei-Chuan Vegetable Spring Rolls is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingLunch