Is Weight Watchers Italian Bolognese Bake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- single cream
- beef extract
- beef stock
- skimmed milk
- minced beef
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Cooked Fusilli Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Minced Beef (10%), Chopped Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Concentrate, Skimmed Milk, Mushroom, Red Wine (3.5%), Tomato Purée, Carrot, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Basil, Single Cream (Milk), Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper .
Check Weight Watchers Italian Bolognese Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weight Watchers Italian Bolognese Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weight Watchers Italian Bolognese Bake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


