Is Weight Watchers Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Mini Rigatoni With Vodka Cream Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched semolina
  • durum wheat flour
  • vodka
  • flavor
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

enriched semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Vodka, Onions, Flavor (Water, Cream !(From Milk), Salt, Butterfat, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Whey Protein Concentrate !(Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid), Cheese Blend (Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Skim Milk)

Check Weight Watchers Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Mini Rigatoni With Vodka Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Mini Rigatoni With Vodka Cream Sauce is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go