Is WEIS QUALITY, PROBIOTIC GRANOLA Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactbacillus acidophilus

lactbacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE ROLLED OATS, HONEY, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CRANBERRIES WITH SUGAR AND SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT (UNSULPHURED), OAT BRAN, WALNUTS, PECANS, FLAX SEEDS MILLED, SESAME SEEDS AND MAPLE SYRUP, PROBIOTIC BLEND (LACTBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BIFIDUM, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LONGUM, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, INULIN, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA, SILICA).

Check WEIS QUALITY, PROBIOTIC GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping