Is WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • dextrose

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, RAPESEED, COLZA, SUNFLOWER), HAZELNUTS, SORBITOL SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), COFFEE, SPICES, FLAVOR, ADDED COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA, BEETROOT), VANILLA EXTRACT, ANHYDROUS BUTTERFAT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SALT, SOY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, MILK PROTEIN, ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROL), HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID).

Check WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking