Is Welch's Juicefuls, Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks, 1 Ounce, 6 Pouches Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet mixed-fruit flavor with a soft, chewy texture that yields easily when bitten; slightly sticky at times. Popular as a portable snack for lunches, school, travel, and quick treats. Reviewers commonly note convenient single-serve pouches, consistent taste, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional complaints about sweetness or stickiness. Packaging varies by batch.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- alpha tocopherol acetate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet mixed-fruit flavor with a soft, chewy texture that yields easily when bitten; slightly sticky at times. Popular as a portable snack for lunches, school, travel, and quick treats. Reviewers commonly note convenient single-serve pouches, consistent taste, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional complaints about sweetness or stickiness. Packaging varies by batch.
Ingredients
Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry and Raspberry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin a Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), and Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color).
Check Welch's Juicefuls, Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks, 1 Ounce, 6 Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Juicefuls, Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks, 1 Ounce, 6 Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Welch's Juicefuls, Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks, 1 Ounce, 6 Pouches is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


