Is Welch's Passion Fruit Flavored Protein Smoothie, Passion Fruit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, PECTIN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID).
Check Welch's Passion Fruit Flavored Protein Smoothie, Passion Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Passion Fruit Flavored Protein Smoothie, Passion Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


