Is Werthers eclairs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- buttermilk powder
- butter
- cream
- whole milk powder
- condensed skimmed milk humectant: sorbitol syrup
- whey powder
- condensed whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, palm fat, condensed skimmed milk humectant: sorbitol syrup, cocoa mass (5,4%), whole milk powder, cream (milk) (2,9%), condensed whey (milk), butter (milk)(1,9 %), whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), buttermilk powder, emulsifier soya lecithin, salt, partially inverted refiners syrup, flavouring, for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain hazelnuts, almonds and other nuts, suitable for vegetarians, typical
Check Werthers eclairs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werthers eclairs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


