Is Werther's Original Soft Caramels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant sorbitol syrup

humectant sorbitol syrup

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk (18,2%), Palm Fat, Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Cream (Milk) (3,9%), Condensed Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk) (2,5%), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring

Check Werther's Original Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Soft Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Werther's Original Soft Caramels | Spoonful