Is Wesson Vegetable Oil Soy Free?

Description
Neutral-flavored, light-textured cooking oil delivers unobtrusive taste and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking, and pan greasing. Reviewers frequently cite versatility and consistent performance for high-heat cooking, highlighting value and reliability; some note occasional packaging issues or cap leakage during handling. Neutral aroma suits diverse recipes and techniques.
Why it's not soy free
- 100% soybean oil
100% soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral-flavored, light-textured cooking oil delivers unobtrusive taste and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking, and pan greasing. Reviewers frequently cite versatility and consistent performance for high-heat cooking, highlighting value and reliability; some note occasional packaging issues or cap leakage during handling. Neutral aroma suits diverse recipes and techniques.
Ingredients
100% Soybean Oil.
Check Wesson Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wesson Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Wesson Vegetable Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


