Is Western Family Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, clear and light-bodied, this broth offers a mild, slightly salty flavor and smooth, thin texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and for poaching or braising. Some customer feedback often notes reliable consistency and value, with occasional mentions of being either bland or overly salty.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, clear and light-bodied, this broth offers a mild, slightly salty flavor and smooth, thin texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and for poaching or braising. Some customer feedback often notes reliable consistency and value, with occasional mentions of being either bland or overly salty.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast extract, Onion powder, Chicken fat, Natural flavours.
Check Western Family Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


